2018 Finalists

  BBA 2018 BBP webpage Banner 640 x 203 150dpi

The 2018 Better Business Awards showcase and recognise the achievements of Better Business Partnership's 700+ member businesses who are working towards success through sustainability, and comprise of 9 individual Industry-type Award Categories plus 2 Special Awards.

Congratulations to the 2018 Better Business Awards Finalist Businesses:

  • CAFES AND RESTAURANTS FINALISTS
    This category includes cafes, bakeries, bistros, small bars, eateries and restaurants.

            Danes Gourmet Coffee - Wahroonga          

             Flat Rock Brew Cafe - Naremburn

            Kiplings Garage Bar - Turramurra

            Steam Engine - Chatswood

            The Mowbray - Willoughby

            Tonic Lane and Ginoteria - Neutral Bay    

            Via Alta - North Willoughby

  • RETAIL AND SPECIALTY SHOPS FINALISTS
    This category consists of businesses like clothing stores, gift shops, grocery stores, newsagencies, butchers and retail services like hairdressers, beauty and nail salons.

            Hair Traits - Pymble

            Olive and Moss - North Sydney 

            Pure Free - Neutral Bay

            ReEarth Refill - Turramurra

            Sudu Hair  - Roseville

            Taste Organic- Turramurra

            Two Creeks Honey - Lindfield       

  • OFFICE-BASED BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FINALISTS 
    This category consists of office-based businesses like accountants, lawyers, architects and professional services such as dentists, physiotherapists and chiropractors.

            Bijl Architecture - Willoughby             

            Be Chiropractic - Lindfield

            Catfish Creative - Kirribilli

            McMahons Point Health- McMahons Point

            Mindshare - North Sydney

            Pitt and Sherry - Chatswood

            Water Group - Pymble  

  • CHILDCARE CENTRES FINALISTS 
    This category consists of childcare centres including day care and long day care centres, preschools and occasional care centres for children.             

             Earth Kids - North Turramurra

            Goodstart Berry St - North Sydney 

             Konomi Kindergarten - Willoughby

             Little Sprouts - Cremorne

             Walker St Early Learning Centre - North Sydney  

  • HOSPITALITY AND LEISURE VENUES FINALISTS
    This category consists of businesses like bowling clubs, golf clubs, pubs and clubs, gyms, fitness centres and yoga studios.

            Ku-ring-gai Fitness & Aquatic Centre - West Pymble

            Luna Park - Milsons Point

            Roseville Golf Club - Roseville

            Sydney Flying Squadron - Kirribilli            

            The Oaks - Neutral Bay      

  • LIGHT TO MEDIUM INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES FINALISTS
    This category consists of businesses like printers, food and other product manufacturers, processing plants and marinas.             

            Empire Marina Bobbin Head - North Turramurra

            Interactive - St Leonards 

            The Salad Servers - Chatswood

            Work Inc - Lavender Bay  

  • SHOPPING CENTRES, MARKETS AND VILLAGES FINALISTS 
    This category consists of shopping centres, village centres and shopping precincts.

            Chatswood Chase- Chatswood

            Stockland - Cammeray

            Turramurra Fresh and Gourmet Market - Turramurra

  • SOCIAL ENTERPRISES FINALISTS
    This category consists of organisations which generate an income in order to tackle social problems, improve communities, provide people access to employment and training, or help the environment.

            Cerebral Palsy Alliance - St Ives

            Crows Nest Centre - Crows Nest 

            Hamlin Fistula - Turramurra

            North Sydney Community Centre - North Sydney  

  • ACCESSIBILITY FINALISTS  
    This award recognises the BBP member businesses who have taken action as part of the BBP program to make their business more accessible to their customers.  

            Blend Café

            Coal loader Cafe

            Flat Rock Brew Café

             Kipling’s Garage Bar

            West Pymble  Bicentennial club

            Xenos Restaurant Bar Cafe

  • PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD FINALISTS 
    Business success is only possible with the support of loyal customers. The People’s Choice Award provide consumers with the opportunity to vote for their favourite BBP member business. This award recognises the businesses who receive the most votes amongst all of the BBP accredited businesses. 

           Catfish Creative

           Hair Traits 

            Kipling’s Garage Bar

            Sudu Hair 

           Tonic Lane Café and Ginoteria

           Two Creeks Honey