2017 Finalists

 BBA 2017 Web Banner 1

The Better Business Awards 2017 showcase and recognise the achievements of Better Business Partnership's 700+ member businesses who are working towards success through sustainability, and comprise of 9 individual Industry-type Award Categories plus 2 Special Awards.

Congratulations to the 2017 Better Business Awards Finalist Businesses:

  • CAFES AND RESTAURANTS FINALISTS
    This category includes cafes, bakeries, bistros, small bars, eateries and restaurants.

            Coal Loader Cafe - Waverton

            Kipling's Garage Bar - Turramurra

            La Stazione  - Turramurra

            Flat Rock Brew Cafe - Naremburn

 

  • RETAIL AND SPECIALTY SHOPS FINALISTS
    This category consists of businesses like clothing stores, gift shops, grocery stores, newsagencies, butchers and retail services like hairdressers, beauty and nail salons.

            Borscz Hair - Neutral Bay

            Elegant Outdoors - Turramurra

            Nick Logan Pharmacist Advice - Artarmon

            Sustainable Schoolwear - Chatswood

            The Uniform Exchange - Pymble

            The Source Bulk Foods - Crows Nest and Willoughby

            Time & Again - Pymble

 

  • OFFICE-BASED BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FINALISTS 
    This category consists of office-based businesses like accountants, lawyers, architects and professional services such as dentists, physiotherapists and chiropractors.

            Be Chiropractic - Lindfield

            McNair Ingenuity Research - Crows Nest

            RES Australia - Chatswood

            SimpleX Engineering - North Sydney

 

  • CHILDCARE CENTRES FINALISTS 
    This category consists of childcare centres including day care and long day care centres, preschools and occasional care centres for children.             

            Farran St Quality Child Care - Lane Cove North

            Fit Kidz - Turramurra

            Killara Day Stars - Killara

            Konomi Kindergarten - Willoughby

            Little Sprouts - Cremorne

            St Thomas' Preschool - North Sydney

 

  • AGED CARE AND ACCOMMODATION BUSINESSES FINALISTS 
    This category consists of aged care facilities, motels and hotels.             

            Columbia Aged Care Services, Willowood Centre - Chatswood

            James Milson Village - North Sydney

 

  • HOSPITALITY AND LEISURE VENUES FINALISTS
    This category consists of businesses like bowling clubs, golf clubs, pubs and clubs, gyms, fitness centres and yoga studios.

            Climb Fit - St Leonards

            Embody - Neutral Bay

            Ku-ring-gai Fitness & Aquatic Centre - West Pymble

            North Sydney Yoga - McMahons Point

            Roseville Golf Club - Roseville

            Willoughby Squash Club - Willoughby

 

  • LIGHT TO MEDIUM INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES FINALISTS
    This category consists of businesses like printers, food and other product manufacturers, processing plants and marinas.             

            Direct Response Australia - Artarmon

            Empire Marina Bobbin Head - North Turramurra

            Fine Impressions - Pymble

            The Salad Servers - Chatswood

            Urban Workstations - Artarmon

 

  • SHOPPING CENTRES AND VILLAGES FINALISTS 
    This category consists of shopping centres, village centres and shopping precincts.

             Northbridge Plaza - Northbridge

            Turramurra Plaza Shopping Centre - Turramurra


 

  • SOCIAL ENTERPRISES FINALISTS
    This category consists of organisations which generate an income in order to tackle social problems, improve communities, provide people access to employment and training, or help the environment.

            Cerebral Palsy Alliance - St Ives

            Lifeline Harbour to Hawkesbury - Gordon

            Link Housing - Chatswood

            North Sydney Community Centre - North Sydney

 

  • BETTER BUSINESS PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD FINALISTS 
    Business success is only possible with the support of loyal customers. The People’s Choice Award provide consumers with the opportunity to vote for their favourite BBP member business. This award recognises the businesses who receive the most votes amongst all of the BBP accredited businesses. 

            Be Chiropractic   - Lindfield

            Borscz Hair  - Neutral Bay

            Climb Fit - St Leonards

            Curry Monitor - Gordon

            Fit Kidz - Turramurra

            Hair Traits - Pymble

            Kipling's Garage Bar - Turramurra

            Link Housing - Chatswood

            The Uniform Exchange - Pymble

            Time & Again - Pymble

 
  • BETTER BUSINESS OF THE YEAR AWARD
    This award recognises the business that has the most outstanding achievements across the BBP Awards categories.